The Foodie Bugle wins The Guild of Food Writers New Media Award 2012

by The Foodie Bugle Reporters1st June 2012

Many congratulations to The Foodie Bugle contributors, for you have all scooped The Guild of Food Writers New Media Award 2012. We were nominated in the category alongside the BBC Good Food website, The Times online food section and the TimeOut restaurant iApp. In a packed Fishmongers Hall on Wednesday 30th May 2012 we stood with the great and the good of the food writing world to hear the winners announced. Claudia Roden awarded the prizes, beautifully engraved glass vases, with words of congratulation and enthusiasm for each winner.

Well done Foodie Buglers – your hard work and determination has paid off! Our writers, photographers, artisans and lecturers are followed, commissioned, written and talked about by leading influencers across all media. We look forward to reading and seeing the continuing fruits of your labours.

Heartfelt thanks to our website designers, Jason Bye and Joe Tuckwell at Moresoda in Bath, who structured, maintain and administer The Foodie Bugle. Their unstinting support and enthusiasm are unparalleled.

Here is a list of all the winners and nominees {provided by Jonathan Woods of The Guild of Food Writers}:

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Winner: Couture Chocolate by William Curley (Jacqui Small)

The other shortlistees were:

Bocca by Jacob Kennedy (Bloomsbury Publishing)

Short & Sweet by Dan Lepard (Fourth Estate)

Veggiestan by Sally Butcher (Pavilion)

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing or Broadcasting

Winner: www.fishfight.net and Hugh’s Fish Fight presented by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall (Keo Films for Channel 4)

The other shortlistees were:

Alex Renton for work published in The Times and The Observer and broadcast on The Culture Show (BBC Two)

The Food Programme: The Price of Food presented by Dan Saladino (BBC Radio 4)

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

Winner: Lucas Hollweg for work published in The Sunday Times’ Style magazine

The other shortlistees were:

Diana Henry for work published in The Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine

Yotam Ottolenghi for work published in The Guardian’s Weekend magazine

Food Blog of the Year Award

Sponsored by Sacla’

Winner: Poires au Chocolat (www.poiresauchocolat.net) by Emma Gardner

The other shortlistees were:

Eat Like a Girl (www.eatlikeagirl.com) by Niamh Shields

The English Can Cook (www.marmitelover.blogspot.co.uk) by Kerstin Rodgers

Food Book of the Year Award

Winner: Food Britannia by Andrew Webb (Random House)

The other shortlistees were:

Scottish Seafood by Catherine Brown (Birlinn)

Street Food Revolution by Richard Johnson (Kyle Cathie)

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

Winner: Hugh’s Fish Fightpresented by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall (Keo Films for Channel 4)

The other shortlistees were:

Jerusalem on a Plate presented by Yotam Ottolenghi (Keo Films for BBC Four)

The Food Programme: Food Icons: George Perry-Smith, presented by Simon Parkes (BBC Radio 4)

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Sponsored by Schwartz

Winner: Tim Hayward for work published in Observer Food Monthly and the Financial Times

The other shortlistees were:

Christopher Hirst for work published in The Independent and The Independent on Sunday

Tom Parker Bowles for work published in Live magazine in the Mail on Sunday

Food Magazine or Section of the Year Award

Sponsored by Tenderstem®

Winner: Fire & Knives, edited by Tim Hayward

The other shortlistees were:

Food and Travel, edited by Alex Mead

The Jellied Eel, edited by Ben Reynolds

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Winner: How To Make Bread by Emmanuel Hadjiandreou (Ryland Peters & Small)

The other shortlistees were:

Bryn’s Kitchen by Bryn Williams (Kyle Books)

Good Things To Eat by Lucas Hollweg (Collins)

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Winner: Jerusalem on a Plate presented by Yotam Ottolenghi (Keo Films for BBC Four)

The other shortlistees were:

In at the Deep End: Cooking Fish Venice to Tokyo by Jake Tilson (Quadrille)

Two Greedy Italianspresented by Antonio Carluccio and Gennaro Contaldo (Fresh One for BBC Two)

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Winner: Work published in the Birmingham Post by Richard McComb

The other shortlistees were:

A Cook’s Year in a Welsh Farmhouse by Elisabeth Luard (Bloomsbury)

Peyton and Byrne British Baking by Oliver Peyton (Square Peg)

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

Winner: The Food Programme: Transfats presented by Sheila Dillon (BBC Radio 4)

The other shortlistees were:

The Food Programme: The Calorie presented by Sheila Dillon (BBC Radio 4)

The Skinny French Kitchen by Harry Eastwood (Bantam Press)

New Media of the Year Award

Winner: thefoodiebugle.com

The other shortlistees were:

www.bbcgoodfood.com

www.timeout.com/london/restaurants and Time Out: Things To Do: London (iPhone App)

www.thetimes.co.uk/food

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

Winner: John Walsh for work published in The Independent magazine

The other shortlistees were:

Matthew Norman for work published in the Daily Telegraph’s Weekend

Tracey MacLeod for work published in The Independent magazine

Lifetime Achievement Award

Claudia Roden

Further Information: www.gfw.co.uk

About the Author

The Foodie Bugle Reporters write about interesting artisan food, drink and craft producers and events.

 
 
The Foodie Bugle wins The Guild of Food Writers New Media Award 2012

The Foodie Bugle wins The Guild of Food Writers New Media Award 2012

Fishmongers Hall, in King William Street, London.

Fishmongers Hall, in King William Street, London.

Chris Young of the Real Bread Campaign {left} and

Chris Young of the Real Bread Campaign {left} and "In at the deep-end" author Jake Tilson

Andrew Webb, author of

Andrew Webb, author of "Food Britannia", the Food Book of The Year Award 2012 winner.

Food writer Ren Behan author of Fabulicious Food at www.renbehan.com makes an entrance  {with smart bodyguards!}

Food writer Ren Behan author of Fabulicious Food at www.renbehan.com makes an entrance {with smart bodyguards!}

Food writer and cookery teacher Thane Prince {left} and Sudi Pigott, food and travel writer, journalist and food trend specialist.

Food writer and cookery teacher Thane Prince {left} and Sudi Pigott, food and travel writer, journalist and food trend specialist.

Diana Henry, shortlisted for the Cookery Journalist of the Year Award for work published in The Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine.

Diana Henry, shortlisted for the Cookery Journalist of the Year Award for work published in The Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine.

Publisher Jacqui Small  {left}, food writer and cookery teacher Lindy Wildsmith {centre} and Liz Somers, Head of Publisity at Jacqui Small

Publisher Jacqui Small {left}, food writer and cookery teacher Lindy Wildsmith {centre} and Liz Somers, Head of Publisity at Jacqui Small

From left to right: Chef Jo Ingleby from the Vegetarian Cookery School in Bath, food writer-stylist Genevieve Taylor, Pam Lloyd & Ellie Lean

From left to right: Chef Jo Ingleby from the Vegetarian Cookery School in Bath, food writer-stylist Genevieve Taylor, Pam Lloyd & Ellie Lean

Yotam Ottolenghi {winner of the Kate Whiteman Award for Food and Travel} and Claudia Roden {winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award}.

Yotam Ottolenghi {winner of the Kate Whiteman Award for Food and Travel} and Claudia Roden {winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award}.

And the winners are....

And the winners are....